The FPASA will not support any business dealing that involves the offer, giving or receiving of a bribe and will exercise reasonable diligence to ensure that such dealings are not unknowingly supported.

No person within the employ of the FPASA (either full/part-time or a provider of services to the FPASA) may make or receive payment, benefit or kickback for the purposes of obtaining business.

For the purpose of this policy, fraud is considered as any conduct or behaviour of which dishonesty forms an element and may include abuse of power, conflict of interest or the abuse of privileged information.

No staff member may receive any gift or hospitality associated with obtaining business.

Gifts and hospitality in appreciation of services rendered are excluded on condition that the gifts are limited to branded promotional items and that any gift or hospitality such as meals does not exceed R250 per person.

Staff, service providers and clients are encouraged to report irregularities regarding fraud and corruption.  Any complaint received will be treated in confidence, properly investigated and dealt with fairly.

Instances where there is substantial evidence of fraud or corruption will result in the termination of a contract/order, disciplinary or legal action as deemed appropriate.

Management and the Board of Directors of FPASA will strive to ensure that suitable standards are set and maintained and that adequate arrangements are in place to deal with situations of wrongdoing, fraud and corruption.

 

AccreditationBanner01

We use cookies

Fire Protection Association of Southern Africa (“FPASA”) would like to welcome you to our website.
By viewing this website, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accepted the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer.
FPASA shall take all reasonable measure to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer; “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and is online available at https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act.
According to these definitions, personal information (PI) refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example your Name, Surname, ID number, gender, e-mail address etc.